Home ownership information session dates

IBA’s free home ownership information sessions offer eligible Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples an opportunity to learn how IBA might be able to assist them to buy their own home.

The dates are indicative only and are subject to change.

For more information or to register for a session, please contact the IBA staff member listed alongside the particular session you are interested in.

If you are considering home ownership, we also invite you to read more about:

STATE DATE CONTACT PHONE
New South Wales
Hillston Monday 22 May
(by appointment)
Craig McDowell 0427 460 995
Cobar Monday 22 May
(by appointment)
Craig McDowell 0427 460 995
Bourke Tuesday 23 May
(by appointment)
Craig McDowell 0427 460 995
Brewarrina Tuesday 23 May
(by appointment)
Craig McDowell 0427 460 995
Walgett Tuesday 23 May
(by appointment)
Craig McDowell 0427 460 995
Coonamble Wednesday 24 May
(by appointment)
Craig McDowell 0427 460 995
Nyngan Wednesday 24 May
(by appointment)
Craig McDowell 0427 460 995
Dubbo Thursday 25 May
(by appointment)
Craig McDowell 0427 460 995
Albury Wodonga Aboriginal Health Service
644 Daniel St
Glenroy
Friday 23 June
(9am–12noon)
Stephen Duncan 03 9920 6009
Victoria      
Crown Casino
8 Whiteman St
Southbank, VIC
Tuesday 23 May
(8:30am–4:30pm)
Richard Burton 0429 104 436
Victorian Aboriginal Health Service (VAHS)
186 Nicholson St
Fitzroy
Wednesday 24 May
(9am2pm)
Richard Burton 0429 104 436
Victorian Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation (VACCHO)
17 – 23 Sackville St
Collingwood
Thursday 25 May
(8:30am–4pm)
Richard Burton  0429 104 436
City of Whittlesea
25 Ferres Blvd
South Morang
Friday 26 May
(8:30am–3pm)
Richard Burton  0429 104 436
Central Goldfields Community Hub
48 Burns St
Maryborough
Monday 19 June
(9am12noon)
Stephen Duncan 03 9920 6009
Castlemaine Community Health
13 Mostyn St
Castlemaine
Monday 19 June
(1pm–4:30pm)
Stephen Duncan 03 9920 6009
Bendigo and District Aboriginal Co-operative
119 Prouses Road
North Bendigo
Tuesday 20 June
(9am–4:30pm)
Stephen Duncan 03 9920 6009
Njernda Aboriginal Corporation
84 Hare St
Echuca
Wednesday 21 June
(9am–5pm)
Stephen Duncan 03 9920 6009
Rumbalara Aboriginal Co-operative
20 Rumbalara Rd
Mooroopna
Thursday 22 June
(9am–4pm)
Stephen Duncan 03 9920 6009
Mungabareena Aboriginal Corporation
21 Hovell Street
Wodonga
Friday 23 June
(1pm–4:30pm)
Stephen Duncan 03 9920 6009
Ballarat & District Aboriginal Co-operative
8 Market Street
Ballarat
Monday 26 June
(by appointment)
Stephanie Rogers 03 9920 6001
Goolum Goolum Aboriginal Co-operative,
43 Hamilton Street
Horsham
Tuesday 27 June
(by appointment)
Stephanie Rogers 03 9920 6001
Winda-Mara Aboriginal Corporation
21 Scott Street
Heywood
Wednesday 28 June
(by appointment)
Stephanie Rogers 03 9920 6001
Gunditjmara Aboriginal Co-operative
135 Kepler Street
Warrnambool
Thursday 29 June
(by appointment)
Stephanie Rogers 03 9920 6001
South Australia      
Aboriginal Legal Rights Movement (ALRM)
321 – 325 King William St
Adelaide
Wednesday 14 June
(9am4pm)
Richard Burton 0429 104 436
Aboriginal Health Council of SA
220 Franklin St
Adelaide
Thursday 15 June
(9am4:30pm)
Richard Burton 0429 104 436
Queensland      
Mulungu Aboriginal Corporation Primary Health Care Service
162 – 164 Walsh St
Mareeba
Tuesday 27 June
(12–4:30pm)
Richard Burton 0429 104 436
Wuchopperen Health Service
6 Moignard St
Manoora
Thursday 29 June
(8:30am4pm)
Richard Burton 0429 104 436

 

 

 

 

Return to top